Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI v West Reading 2nd XI on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Won

Match report A must win game against an extremely competitive West Reading side saw a triumph for Stratfield Turgis in their last home game of the season.

Despite a good score on a juicy pitch, Stratfield took all 10 wickets in the 41st over to get maximum bowling points and keep the score somewhat in check. Laurie Figzal the main wicket taker with four, but good contributions all round. A good team effort with a man down around half way through the innings with split webbing in his hands.

The reply saw a swift and balanced opening partnership of over 100 runs with Kishore and Martin (Sandland) before a run out struck. Stratfield were well ahead of the required rate at this stage, but swifty lost two more wickets. A 50 partnership between Danny and Abhi then ensued, before that was broken with the score on 170. A further 47 runs were then scored by Abhi and Marc, taking us to within 46 runs of victory. Abhi continued his good run of form to lead the team home, ably supported by a Babar cameo innings of 25. Stratfield scored 254 in 34.1 overs, at a run rate just under 7.5.

Good team effort in our final league home game of the season. All to play for next week!

West Reading 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
15
252 (4.0 overs)
     
  Caught  11
  Bowled  27
  Bowled  23
  Caught  11
  Stumped  64
  Bowled  17
  Caught  53
  Caught  8
  Stumped  0
  Bowled  5
  Not Out  13

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Clay10.0137218.503.70
Laurie Figzal9.0060415.006.67
A.N. Other9.0158229.006.44
Babar Butt10.2047223.504.55
Abhishek Kumar Singh1.001200.0012.00
Danny Spence1.001800.0018.00

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 14w 10b 7lb 
for 5 wickets
40
254

(3.4 overs)
    
Martin Sandland Stumped  40
A.N. Other Run out  47
Danny Spence Bowled  36
A.N. Other Bowled  1
Abhishek Kumar Singh Not Out  46
Marc Minikin Bowled  19
Babar Butt Not Out  25
Tom Clay  
Martin Turvey  
Laurie Figzal  
A.N. Other  

West Reading 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Graham Jackson