Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crowthorne Crown Wood v Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 1pm
Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Lost

Match report A case of the toss being the difference between winning and losing a match really. Strafield put in on a pitch which had seen covers, but equally, seen those covers being quite ineffective. Two paced, with variable bounce, for the first 25 overs it was a bit of a minefield until the wind and drying conditions made it more playable as the day wore on. Despite a tricky start with slow scoring throughout, Strafield were eventually able to post a reasonable score of 151, thanks in the main to some lusty hitting in the lower order, with Abhi and Vignesh scoring 30 each at a quick rate.

The Crowthorne innings also saw some dangers still in the pitch and they battled for some time, due to some typically tight bowling from our colt, Tom Clay. Once the ball softened up they did ease to within around 30 runs of victory, however a late rally by Stratfield through some unplayable bowling from Vignesh did threaten to bring the game to a climactic ending. However Crowthorne batsman and chief commentator Mike (Hutt) Brundish saw Crowthorne home with 4 wickets still remaining.

Another case of close, but not quite there.

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 2b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
13
151

(45.0 overs)
    
Danny Spence Bowled  9
Kishore Babu Sotuku Caught  1
Chris Butcher Caught  27 1
Marc Minikin Caught  5 1
Adam Brown Caught  16
Manoj George Bowled  9
Abhishek Kumar Singh Caught  30
Vignesh Vaidyanathan Bowled  30
Jitesh Manayil Caught  5
Martin Sandland Not Out  6
Tom Clay  

Crowthorne Crown Wood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Crowthorne Crown Wood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 12b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
21
152 (38.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Clay9.0124124.002.67
Kishore Babu Sotuku7.422700.003.52
Vignesh Vaidyanathan8.012839.333.50
Adam Brown5.0120120.004.00
Jitesh Manayil4.0122122.005.50
Abhishek Kumar Singh2.001200.006.00
Chris Butcher2.20700.003.00