Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Woodcote v Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 25 May 2019 at 1pm
Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Lost By 2 wickets

Match report It seemed like Groundhog Day for the 1st XI after another close defeat in the Premier League, this time away at Woodcote. Batting first, Turgis made 150. Not for the first time, Chris Butcher starred with the bat, making an excellent 88. The total seemed a little below par and at 75 for 0, Woodcote were cruising. However, the team showed great spirit to fight back. Ben Jiggins took 3 for 24 as Turgis almost pulled off a miracle. In the end, Woodcote scraped home with 2 wickets remaining. Another great effort - surely a deserved win is just around the corner.

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
150

(39.2 overs)
    
Danny Spence Caught  0
Adam Brown Caught  10 1
Chris Butcher Run out  88
Marc Minikin Lbw  19
Manoj George Lbw  6
Ben Jiggins Caught  6 1
Martin Sandland Bowled  12 2
Kishore Babu Sotuku Bowled  2
Tom Clay Not Out  0 1
Craig Strudley Caught  0
Grant Jones Bowled  0

Woodcote Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Woodcote Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
152 (33.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Clay8.0043221.505.37
Grant Jones6.0137137.006.17
Ben Jiggins8.022438.003.00
Kishore Babu Sotuku4.001100.002.75
Craig Strudley4.421728.503.64
Adam Brown3.011700.005.67