Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI v Goring on Sat 31 May 2008 at 1.30
Match was Drawn Losing draw

Match report Stratfield Turgis slow start to the season continued with a losing draw against mid table Goring. Despite some excellent bowling from Steve Ayers who finished with impressive figures of 2 for 12 of his 15 overs, the visitors still managed a total of 170 from their 45 overs. This predominatntly due to Darren Clark who carried his bat for a well paced, unbeaten 97 not out. Stratfield struggled to build partnerships against Goring's accurate attack and finished on 106 for 9
to claim a draw. Clark featured well with the ball also taking 3 for 11, and was well supported by the accurate Paul Slade who finished with figures of 2 for 17 off 11 overs

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
106

(0.0 overs)
    
Martin Sandland Lbw  13
Stephen Clarke Lbw  15
James Wright Caught  6 1
Luke Anthony Bowled  13 1
Danny Spence Caught  29
Nick Stancliffe Caught  0
Geoff Paterson Caught  1 1
Dave Norford Caught  7 2
David Gibbins Not Out  10
Nathan Field Caught  0
Steve Ayers Not Out  4

Goring Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Goring Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Danny Spence10.0332132.003.20
Steve Ayers15.091226.000.80
Stephen Clarke10.0042221.004.20
Nathan Field6.004000.006.67
Geoff Paterson2.002100.0010.50
Luke Anthony2.0024124.0012.00