Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek v Development Group on Wed 18 Jun 2014 at 6pm
Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Won

Match report A fantastic bowling and fielding performance by STHWCC was followed by a steady batting performance to see us home with 37 balls to spare.

Tim Shepley took 5 wickets for 17 runs off 5 overs - and deserved more - but everyone bowled well and fielded exceptionally to keep Development Group to only 75 runs from their innings.

In response, Mark Walton starred with the bat hitting 41 not out and playing some classy looking shots.

The victory makes it 5 wins out of 5 for the STHWCC Midweek XI in 2014.

Development Group Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 13b  
for 10 wickets
20
75 (17.5 overs)
     
O Ward b  Chris Butcher 0
M Cox ct  Tim Shepley 10
D Willis ct  Dan Reynaldo 23
P Connely b  Tim Shepley 6
A Peake b  Dan Reynaldo 0
G Asthby b  Tim Shepley 0
M Ward Not Out  9
P West b  Tim Shepley 0
M Tregart ct  Tim Shepley 7
R Thomas b  Ben Reynaldo 0
H Martin ct  P Baldwin 0

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Butcher3.00818.002.67
Thomas Millward3.001600.005.33
Dan Reynaldo4.001628.004.00
Tim Shepley5.001753.403.40
Ben Reynaldo2.00818.004.00
Paul Baldwin0.50515.006.00

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b  
for 2 wickets
10
77

(13.5 overs)
    
Mark Walton Not Out  41
Daniel Murray b  P Connely 8
Tony Butcher ct  R Thomas 14
Chris Butcher Not Out  4
Paul Baldwin  
Dan Reynaldo   2
Neil Girle  
Martin Turvey   1
Ben Reynaldo  
Thomas Millward  
Tim Shepley  

Development Group Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Peake5.012800.005.60
P Connely5.0012112.002.40
M Tregart2.002300.0011.50
R Thomas1.50919.004.91