Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club

Scorecard

Royal Naval Sports v Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek on Wed 11 Jun 2014 at 6pm
Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Won

Match report Another solid win for the STHWCC Midweek team.

Tony Butcher (33) and Tim Shepley (44) got the innings off to a good start, and there was some debate in the clubhouse as to whether Tony was triggered by the Chairman... Tom Millward chipped in with a well played 34 and Chris Butcher with a patient 20.

Nathan Field (2-34), Tim Shepley (2-16) and Tom Millward (2-8) all took two wickets a piece, and it's safe to say that the opposition added approx. 30 runs to the total through some good old slogging at the end of the innings - but by that point the game was won.

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 11b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
17
158

(20.0 overs)
    
Tony Butcher lbw Colin Dwyer 33 6 1
Tim Shepley b P McCarthy 44 4 1
Thomas Millward st Alex Stringer 34 6
Chris Butcher ct John Holder 20 2
Nathan Field b C Baker 7 1
Paul Baldwin Not Out  2 1
Steven Brown b C Baker 1
Neil Girle Not Out  4
Ian Geddes  
Martin Turvey  
Daniel Murray  

Royal Naval Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Holder4.0030130.007.50
Colin Dwyer4.0030130.007.50
Brad Head3.001900.006.33
Alex Stringer3.0023123.007.67
P McCarthy3.0033133.0011.00
C Baker3.001226.004.00

Royal Naval Sports Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 4b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
17
122 (20.0 overs)
     
R Jones ct Nathan Field 40
D Ridgers b Nathan Field 0
T Moore b Chris Butcher 33
L Croutt b Tim Shepley 0
B Head b Tim Shepley 10
A Stringer Not Out  1
J Holder b Tom Millward 17
C Baker b Tom Millward 4
C Dwyer  
P McCarthy  
   

Stratfield Turgis & Hartley Wespall Cricket Club Midweek Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Field5.0034217.006.80
Chris Butcher3.0027127.009.00
Steven Brown5.012000.004.00
Tim Shepley3.001628.005.33
Paul Baldwin2.00800.004.00
Thomas Millward2.00824.004.00